Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website this, the Seatbelt Sherriff campaign. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Privacy Notice

The RSA (“we”, “us”, “our”) is classified as a “Controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us.

This Privacy Notice will  help you understand what Personal Data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

1. What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP addresses or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data;

“Special Categories of Personal Data” is any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation; genetic data or biometric data.

2. Personal Data Collected and Processed

The data we collect on the Seatbelt Sheriff site is restricted to what you submit via the Order Form. This includes, name, school address, school contact details and pack numbers.

3. Technical Data Collected

The Seatbelt Sheriff site does not use cookies. If you have come to the Seatbelt Sheriff page via the RSA website, cookies are enabled based on the preferences you set initially.

4. Sources of Personal Data

In providing our services to you may collect data from you and from the following sources:

  • Any Third Party Contracted Service Provider engaged by the RSA to deliver service in respect of the Seatbelt Sheriff campaign

In all instances the data collected is the minimum required for us to provide the stated service to you.

We do not collect personal information from this website unless expressly provided to us by you via the Order Form or via email from the website.

5. Purposes for which we hold your Personal Data

The Personal Data that is referred to above will be processed for the purposes of providing a service to our customers and to fulfil the RSA’s regulatory obligations.

We only collect, utilise and share Personal Data in strict adherence with Data Protection laws and principles. Categories of processing include your consent to do so, processing on the basis of a legal obligation, and in order to complete the performance of a contract. If at any time we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is different from the original purpose we will contact you regarding this change.

The basis for collecting and using Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice (i.e.Seatbelt Sheriff only) ) is via your consent. By submitting any Personal Information through this siteyou are consenting to us processing that information.

Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by informing the RSA’s Data Protection Officer, however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

6. How long we retain your Personal Data?

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary.  Personal data will be retained for 12 months after which it is deleted.

7. Disclosure of your Personal Data to Third Parties

We disclose your Personal Data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • Any Third Party Contracted Service Providers engaged by the RSA to provide services in respect of Seatbelt Sheriff

The RSA enters  into contractual arrangements with each of its third party contractors which ensures that any personal data transferred to it by the RSA can only be used for the purposes specified in relation to the services provided.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any other party except if we believe in good faith that we are required to access, use, preserve or disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

8. Transfers of your Personal Data outside of the European Union

In as far as is practicable the RSA endeavours to hold all personal data within the EEA. We will endeavour not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for Personal Data as is provided for in the European Union.

If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any replacement framework).  Further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard are available on request from the Data Protection Officer.

9. How we secure your Personal Data

Where we host a service your Personal Data is held on secure servers within the EEA. In cases where a service is not hosted by us, the service provider has provided assurances in respect of the security of their hosting environment.

Where you communicate with us via our website or via social media, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

10. Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

  • The right to access your Personal Data;
  • The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data;
  • The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances; and
  • The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

11. How you can exercise your rights

In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice and our Policies

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

13. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Officer
Road Safety Authority
Moy Valley Business Park
Primrose Hill
Ballina
Co. Mayo
F26 V6E4

Email: DataProtection@rsa.ie

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (or any replacement organisation).